Fractionated Coconut Base Oil
Fractionated Coconut base oil, cocos nucifera, (also called mcf coconut, for its medium chain fatty acids) is a favorite for massage, bath oil and natural perfumes because it does not stain sheets, towels or clothing. This oil is clear, of medium weight, with no scent of it's own. Fractionated coconut has a long shelf life and does not go rancid quickly.
On cosmetic labels, fractionated coconut is often listed as caprylic/capric triglycerides. It may cause irritation in those people dealing with tree nut allergies.